1983 HIGHLIGHTS
6th Place NCAA Championships, Bozeman, MT

Women's Relay NCAA Champions (Hokholt,Sorensen, Stenberg)

Jorunn Gran-Henriksen -All-American

Wenche Hokholt - All-American

Saila Miettinen - All-American

Heidi Sorensen - All-American, 2 RMISA Wins

Kjersti Stenberg - All-American

Max Wahlqvist - All-American

Jill Wahlqvist - All-American
ROSTER
1982-1983
COACHES
George Brooks

Head Coach
12th Year

Klaus Weber

Head Nordic Coach
8th year

George Schmitt

Assistant Alpine Coach
1st Year

Paul Beberg

Assistant Nordic Coach
1st Year

Pam Hale

C- Team Coach

ATHLETES
Women's Alpine

Lisa Dean - Seattle, WA
Renee Farwig - Parkdale, OR
Lisa Kimura - Syacuse, NY
Susan Mayer - Taos, NM
Salia Miettinen - Tampere, Finland
Tali Parman - Eua Claire, WI
Sherry Rue - Blaine, Mn
Jill Wahlquist - Karlstad, Sweden
Mia Wahlquist - Karlstad, Sweden

Men's Alpine

Richard Abruzzo - ABQ, NM
Ross Collins - Tacoma, WA
Bill Farwig - Parkdale, OR
Guy Jackson - ABQ, NM
Steve Maynard - Hancock, MA
Tony O'brien - Houghton, MI
Jim Raudenbush - Ruidoso, NM
Patrick Rey - Crans, Switzerland
Max Wahlquist - Karlstad, Sweden

Women's Nordic

Wenche Hokholt - Oslo, Norway
Christina Sandal - Akersberga, Sweden
Goril Skyttesater - Slemmestad, Norway
Heidi Sorensen - Tromso, Norway
Kjersti Stenberg - Oslo, Norway
Sissel Trondseth - Trondheim, Norway
Karen Wilson - Altamount, NY

Men's Nordic

Jay Grant - ABQ, NM
Pekka Kemppi - Finland
Tom Kirschgesser - ABQ, NM
Bernie Sander - Ontario, Canada
Vesa Suomalainen - Kouvola, Finland

B - Team

Robert Campbell -
Billy Duyer - ABQ, NM
Tim Gibson - ABQ, NM
Jeff Johnson - ABQ, NM
Mark Jordan - Portland, OR
Linda Miller - Red River, NM
Steve Massick -
Mark Morgan -
Jonathon Rath - ABQ, NM
Brad Spalding - ABQ, NM
Richard Tichnor - Farmingham, MA

C - Team

Tod Beck - ABQ, NM
Lesley Casias - Hampton, VA
Maria Dominquez - ABQ, NM
Mathew Ferguson - ABQ, NM
Tom House - East Anglia, England
Jon Knutson - ABQ, NM
Clay McCarthy - ABQ, NM
Dan Parks - Santa Fe, NM
Teslin Phillips - Los Alamos, NM
Spin Schaffer - ABQ, NM
Greg Sipes - ABQ, NM
Debbie Tafoya - ABQ. NM
Bill Trip - Lewiston, ME
Leland Turner - Bloomfield, NM
Rick Urrea - ABQ, NM
Tom Villa - Freeman, SD
Paul Von Reissmann - ABQ, NM